fbpx

 

George Fairbairn will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This may however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with future updates and information as well as accurate quotes and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the United Kingdom. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep your data

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

 What are your rights

 If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. 

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/